Directors Details inc Pecuniary

2018-19
 

Name

Dates of Appointment

Term of Office

Appointed (2016 Articles)

Pecuniary Interests

Dave Hobbs

16/3/2018 – 29.03.2019

RESIGNED

4 years

Article 50

Director of NET

Daniella Glynn

15/2/2019     -                      14/2/2023

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Browne Jacobson LLP

Member, ACE MAT

Phil Mason

18/5/2018       -       17/05/2022

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Cornwall Council as Interim Strategic Director for Economic Growth and Development.

Director NET

Member, ACE MAT

Tanya Ovenden-Hope

19/1/2015     -                      18/1/2019

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Plymouth Marjon University

Trustee of Achievement for all Education Trust

Trustee of Pool Academy

Director of Askel Veur

Paul Hamlyn Foundation Advisory Board member

Principal Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Fellow, Society of Education and Training

 Effectiveness and Improvement British Education Research Association  Executive Council Member UCET

Anthony Phillips

18/6/2015     -                      17/6/2019

4 years

Article 50

Employed as Deputy Executive Principal, ACE MAT

Derek Rushton

Appointment ceased after meeting on 7.09.2018. Now attends Director meetings as an observer

-

-

Trustee CN4C

Gordon Seabright

10/12/2016 – 9/12/2020

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Eden Project, environmental/educational charity & visitor attraction since June 2014

Trustee, Newquay Community Orchard

Trustee of Five Talents UK Ltd

Non-Executive Director of Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Local Enterprise Partnership

Non-Executive Director of Green Space and Educational Health

Non-Executive Director of Charity providing Africa with opportunity to start and grow business

Partnership between private and public sectors to drive strategy for the area.

Member of the Worshipful Company of Gardeners

Holly Sykes

08/02/2019 - 07/02/2023

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Cornwall Council as Lead Auditor.

 

Member of the Institute of Internal Auditors

Parent of two children at St Columb Major ACE Academy

Mark Smith

1/12/2017- 30.11.2021

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Aston University as Executive Director of Business Engagement.

Director of Agile on the Beach.

Trustee of Carn Brea Leisure Centre Trust. 

Trustee Cornwall Neighbourhoods For Change (CN4C)

Trustee of Creative Kernow

Trustee of Housing/Social Charity

Trustee of MB Charity

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jennie Walker

 

1/1/2016       -

 

 

Article 57

Employed as Executive Principal, ACE MAT

Husband, Town Councillor, St Austell

2017/18

Name

Dates of Appointment

Term of Office

Appointed (2016 Articles)

Pecuniary Interests

Dave Hobbs

16/3/2018 – 16/3/2022

4 years

Article 50

NET

Daniella Glynn

24/2/2015     -                      23/2/2019

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Browne Jacobson LLP

Governor Looe Community Academy

Member, ACE MAT

Phil Mason

18/5/2018       -  17.05.2022

4 years

Article 50

Service Director, Planning, Cornwall Council

Director NET

Governor St Columb Minor Academy

Member, ACE MAT

Tanya Ovenden-Hope

19/1/2015     -                      18/1/2019

4 years

Article 50

Director of Educational Research & Development, Cornwall College

Director/Trustee/Member & Governor Marine Academy Plymouth, Marine Academy Primary

Adjunct Professor, Cape Breton University

Visiting Fellow, Plymouth University

Principal Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Fellow, Society of Education and Training

 SIG Forum Lead Educational Effectiveness and Improvement British Education Research Association  Executive Council Member UCET

Member at Poole Academy

Director of Askel Veur, the Diocese of Truro Academies Umbrella Company Limited

Anthony Phillips

18/6/2015     -                      17/6/2019

4 years

Article 50

Deputy Executive Principal, ACE MAT

Wife, Cook in Charge, St Columb Major Academy

Derek Rushton

6/2/2016       -  31.08.2018

4 years

Article 51/52

Trustee CN4C

Governor Beacon/Robartes Academy

Gordon Seabright

10/12/2016 – 9/12/2020

4 years

Article 50

Eden Project, environmental/educational charity & visitor attraction since June 2014

Trustee, Newquay Community Orchard

Mark Smith

1/12/2017

4 years

Article 50

Executive Director of Business Engagement at Ashton University

Trustee Carn Brea Leisure Centre Trust

Trustee Cornwall Neighbourhoods For Change (CN4C)

Director (pending) Ecodrive EU

Director Mackerel Sky Events

Jennie Walker

 

1/1/2016       -

 

 

Article 57

Executive Principal, ACE MAT

Previously Director, ICT & St Columb Minor Academy (both dissolved)

Husband, Town Councillor, St Austell

 2016/17
 

Name

Dates of Appointment

Term of Office

Appointed (2016 Articles)

Pecuniary Interests

Chris Boarland

8/7/2016 – 7/7/2020

To end LAB Chair-manship

Article 51/52

Devon & Cornwall Police, retired May 2013

Governor Upton Cross/St Kew Academy

Wife, Tracey Boarland, Secretary, Upton Cross School

Dan Corbett

5/2/2016       - 23/2/2019

To end LAB Chair-manship

Article 51/52

Partner Tor Mark Press

President Cornwall ASA

Treasurer Truro City Swimming Club

Trustee Goonown Playing Field

Governor St Agnes Academy

Wife, Director, Aspire Academy Trust

Wife, Chair of Governors, Truro High School for Girls

Daniella Glynn

24/2/2015     -  23/2/2019

4 years

Article 50

Employed by Browne Jacobson LLP

Governor Looe Community Academy

Member, ACE MAT

Phil Mason

4/6/2014       -  3/6/2018

4 years

Article 50

Service Director, Planning, Cornwall Council

Director NET

Governor St Columb Minor Academy

Member, ACE MAT

Tanya Ovenden-Hope

19/1/2015     -  18/1/2019

4 years

Article 50

Director of Educational Research & Development, Cornwall College

Director/Trustee/Member & Governor Marine Academy Plymouth, Marine Academy Primary

Adjunct Professor, Cape Breton University

Visiting Fellow, Plymouth University

Principal Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Fellow, Society of Education and Training

SIG Forum Lead Educational Effectiveness and Improvement British Education Research Association Executive Council Member UCET

Anthony Phillips

18/6/2015     -  17/6/2019

4 years

Article 50

Deputy Executive Principal, ACE MAT

Wife, Cook in Charge, St Columb Major Academy

Derek Rushton

6/2/2016       -  5/2/2020

To end LAB Chair-manship

Article 51/52

Trustee CN4C

Governor Beacon/Robartes Academy

Gordon Seabright

10/12/2016 – 9/12/2020

4 years

Article 50

Eden Project, environmental/educational charity & visitor attraction since June 2014

Trustee, Newquay Community Orchard

Jennie Walker

 

1/1/2016       -

 

 

Article 57

Executive Principal, ACE MAT

Previously Director, ICT & St Columb Minor Academy (both dissolved)

Husband, Town Councillor, St Austell

2015/16
Name Dates of Appointment Term of Office Appointed (2016 Articles) Pecunairy Interests
Stephen Bywater 16/01/2015 - 31/12/2015   Article 57
ACE School Improve Consultant
Executive Principal ACE MAT
Dan Corbett 5/2/2016 - 23/2/2019 To end of LAB Chairmanship Article 51 & 52
Partner Tor Mark Press
Trustee & Treasurer Goonown Playing Field
Cornwall County Swimming Association
President Elect (President from June 2016) & Treasurer Truro City Swimming Club
Cornwall Chamber of Commerce Federation of Small Businesses
Daniella Glynn 24/02/2015 4 Years Article 50
HR Consultant Browne Jacobson LLP
Governor, Looe Academy
Phil Mason 04/06/2014 4 Years Article 50
Head of Planning & Enterprise
Cornwall Council
Governor St Columb Minor Academy
Tanya Ovenden-Hope 19/01/2015 4 Years Article 50
Cornwall College Group
Director, Member & Governor Marine Academy Plymouth
Anthony Phillips 18/06/2015 4 Years Article 50
Headteacher St Columb Major Academy
Catering Manager, Spouse
Derek Rushton 6/2/2016 -  5/2/2020 4 years Article 58
Trustee CN4C
Chairman of Board & Trustee Berryfields Community Association
Governor Beacon Infant and Nursery School
Jennie Walker 19/11/2013 - 31/12/2015 4 Years Article 48
Principal Stcolumb Minor Academy
Director KCT
Jennie Walker 01/01/2016   Article 57
Executive Principal, ACE MAT Governor, St Columb Minor Academy
Director KCT
2014/15
Name Dates of Appointment Term of Office Appointed (2013 Articles) Pecuniary Interests
Denise Bradshaw 01/12/2014 - 09/09/2015 4 Years Article 51A
BT Employee
LAB Member Gatehouse Academy
Stephen Bywater 16/01/2015   Article 57
Director KCT
Executive Principal ACE MAT
Nicola Cotterill 04/06/2014 - 01/09/2015 4 Years Article 50 Assistant Headteacher St Columb Minor Academy
Steven Dunn 19/11/2013 - 31/08/2015 4 Years Article 48 Durector TLAT, NET, Treronel Cottages
Stephen Gibson  19/11/2013 - 01/09/2015 4 Years Article 48
Principal Charlestown Academy
Director TLAT, NETm Treronel Cottages 
Daniella Glynn 24/02/2015 4 Years  Article 51 HR Consultant Browne Jacobson LLP Governor, Looe Academy 
Philip Kerridge 01/01/15 - 21/10/2015 4 Years  Article 51A  Bodmin Town Council 
Phil Mason 04/06/2014  4 Years   
Head of Planning & Enterprise 
Cornwall Council
Director St Columb Minor Academy
Tanya Ovenden-Hope  19/01/2015 4 Years  Article 51 
Cornwall College Group
Director & Member Marine Academy Plymouth 
Anthony Phillips  18/06/2015 4 Years  Article 51  Catering Manager, Spouse
Clare Ridehalgh  19/11/2013 - 12/10/2015  4 Years Article 48 Trenance Learning Academy Trust 
Jennie Walker 19/11/2013 4 Years  
Principal St Columb Minor Academy
Director KCT